Tag: Town Ballroom

  • DATSIK Announce Ninja Nation Tour, Includes Stops in Buffalo, Syracuse, NYC

    Hot off the brand new EP Down 4 My Ninjas, released by Firepower Records, which can be streamed below, ninja themed EDM DJ DATSIK announced the Ninja Nation Tour last night with special guest LOUDPVCK to open on select dates. The tour kicks off in Boston, MA on January 22 and will be stopping at the Terminal 5 in New York City January 24, also at Buffalo’s Town Ballroom on January 28, and at the F-Shed in Syracuse on January 29.

    datsik ninja nationSome of the other guest on this tour will include ETC! ETC!, Kennedy Jones, Trolley Snatcha, Truth, Barely Alive, Bear Grillz, Fox Stevenson and Twine.

    Tickets for the NYC show can be purchased here. For Buffalo click here. And for Syracuse click here.

    The dates can be viewed below:

    Thu 1/22 Boston, MA House of Blues
    Fri 1/23 Montreal, QC Metropolis
    Sat 1/24 New York City, NY Terminal 5
    Sun 1/25 Burlington, VT Higher Ground
    Wed 1/28 Buffalo, NY Town Ballroom
    Thu 1/29 Syracuse, NY F Shed at The Market
    Fri 1/30 Hartford, CT The Dome
    Sat 1/31 Philadelphia, PA Electric Factory
    Wed 2/4 Knoxville, TN The International
    Thu 2/5 Norfolk, VA Norva
    Fri 2/6 Washington, DC Echostage
    Sat 2/7 Richmond, VA National
    Sun 2/8 Pittsburgh, PA The Altar Bar
    Mon 2/9 Pittsburgh, PA The Altar Bar
    Wed 2/11 Cleveland, OH House Of Blues
    Thu 2/12 Cincinnati, OH Bogart’s
    Fri 2/13 Atlanta, GA Opera
    Sat 2/14 Detroit, MI Royal Oak Music Theatre
    Tue 2/17 Chattanooga, TN Track 29
    Wed 2/18 Urbana, IL Canopy Club
    Thu 2/19 Indianapolis, IN Egyptian Room
    Fri 2/20 Chicago, IL Concord
    Sat 2/21 Chicago, IL Concord
    Tue 2/24 Iowa City, IA Blue Moose
    Wed 2/25 Lincoln, NE Bourbon Theatre
    Thu 2/26 Milwaukee, WI Miramar Theatre
    Wed 3/4 Aspen, CO Belly Up
    Thu 3/5 Grand Junction, CO Mesa Theater
    Fri 3/6 Denver, CO Ogden
    Sat 3/7 Denver, CO Ogden
    Wed 3/11 San Diego, CA Soma
    Thu 3/12 Los Angeles, CA Exchange
    Fri 3/13 Riverside, CA Riverside Auditorium
    Sat 3/14 San Francisco, CA Warfield
    Sun 3/15 Reno, NV The Knitting Factory
    Wed 3/18 Victoria, BC Distrikt
    Thu 3/19 Edmonton, AB Encore
    Fri 3/20 Vancouver, BC Commodore
    Sat 3/21 Calgary, AB Flames Central
    Fri 3/27 Seattle, WA Showbox Sodo
    Sat 3/28 Portland, OR Roseland Ballroom
    Wed 4/1 Lubbock, TX Wild West
    Thu 4/2 San Marcos, TX The Marc
    Fri 4/3 Houston, TX Stereo Live
    Sat 4/4 El Paso, TX Tricky Falls
    Wed 4/8 Asheville, NC The Orange Peel
    Thu 4/9 Raleigh, NC The Ritz
    Fri 4/10 Charlotte, NC Fillmore
    Sat 4/11 Murfreesboro, TN Tempt
  • Best of Upstate 2014: The Venues

    In our 2014 Best of Upstate series, we have so far looked at the Best Albums and Best Festivals of 2014. Today we look at the music venues throughout Upstate NY. The region is blessed with incredible clubs, theatres and arena throughout the state, all bringing in a wide range of musical acts for the population living in Upstate New York, and drawing in music fans from outside our region.

    Best Club

    The Hollow Bar & Kitchen

    Honorable Mentions

    Upstate Concert Hall

    Brooklyn Bowl

    Buffalo Iron Works

    Garcia’s

    Putnam Den

    Best Theatre

    The Capitol Theatre

    Honorable Mentions

    The Palace Theatre

    The State Theatre

    Town Ballroom

    Best Arena/Amphitheater

    SPAC

    Honorable Mentions

    CMAC

    Ntelos Wireless Pavilion

    NYS Fairgrounds

    Artpark

    Bethel Woods

  • Dark Star Orchestra kicks off the Tour in Buffalo to a Sold Out Crowd

    The hype was surrounding Town Ballroom on November 12 as Dark Star Orchestra was set to open up the tour in Buffalo, NY. Fans from all over the state drove in to get their Grateful Dead fix and with DSO giving them the closest experience a band could. DSO is known for playing an entire show from what the original Dead played and seemed to pick the perfect show for this night.

    Reaching deep into the catalog, the group chose a show from August 18, 1970 which took place in San Francisco. “Truckin’” opened things up and why wouldn’t it have, with Buffalo being cemented in the lyrics since the beginning; it was the perfect song to be played in any show in Buffalo. There were a lot of great classics as well as some songs that were not in every show, making the show an all around delight, especially with an all acoustic second set. If DSO comes to your area make sure to dust off your tie dyes and make it out, it will take you back to a simpler time and place and lets you leave your troubles at the door.

    Dark Star Orchestra buffaloSet One: Truckin’,  Dire Wolf, Friend Of The Devil, Dark Hollow, Ripple > Brokedown Palace, Operator, Rosalie McFall, New Speedway Boogie, Cold Jordan > Swing Low Sweet Chariot
    Set Two: Dancing In The Street, Next Time You See Me, Mama Tried, Cryptical Envelopment > Drums > The Other One > Cryptical Envelopment > Sugar Magnolia, Attics Of My Life, It’s A Man’s World, > Not Fade Away, Casey Jones > Uncle John’s Band

    Filler: Alligator > Death Don’t Have No Mercy > New Orleans

    * Show originally played by The Grateful Dead on 8/18/1970 San Francisco, CA

  • GWAR in Buffalo: A Night to Remember; An Homage to Be Proud Of

    DSC_7663

    On Sunday, Oct. 19, Buffalo’s Town Ballroom was treated to a timeless spectacle, in the likes of which metalheads have simply come to expect from the one and only GWAR. Only this time around, something very different was in the atmosphere. It was the kind of family-like atmosphere you’d typically feel around the Thanksgiving dinner table or at a Fourth of July barbecue.

    On March 23 of this year, the band lost longtime frontman and friend, Dave Brockie, to an accidental heroin overdose. Since his passing, many have been skeptical about GWAR’s fate in the metal universe, but that didn’t stop an impressive crowd of loyal fans from storming the gates of hell to greet the “scumdogs” head on.

    Many diehard GWAR supporters made themselves known with their signature white wife-beaters and tee shirts, featuring hand-drawn fan art and brandings, proudly displaying the words “Hail Oderus”, referring to Brockie’s stage name, in bold black Sharpie. The masses showed up early to take in the entire event from start to finish, not missing a single beat or a single excuse to mosh during the opening acts.

    American Sharks from Austin, Texas, kicked off the night with a relentless assault of punishing chords, driving melodic vocals and pulverizing punk beats. For only a three-piece, they started the night off right, creating energy amongst the GWAR and Decapitated fans alike, paving the way for a night they’ll all remember for years to come. As it was my first time hearing them, I can say that they instantly reminded me of a cross between Danzig-era Misfits and Black Sabbath. I found it very refreshing, and from what I heard, the majority of the crowd seemed to agree. These guys even announced that they had a black and white vinyl for sale at their merch table, which fans could color in for a chance to win six hundred and sixty-six dollars; one of the most unique gimmicks I’ve ever heard from a band.

    However, the infamous death metal tyrants, Decapitated, were another story all together. They got the crowd amped with their soundcheck by abruptly breaking into “Walk” by Pantera before moseying off stage to cast an ominious cloud over the night. Their well-received soundcheck was then immediately followed up by an eerie drum, bass, and guitar intro on a backtrack, which shook the venue to its core with overwhelming bass bombs. The overall feel reminded me of the beginning of a Ridley Scott film, before they quickly switched gears and started their first song. The same merciless death and thrash metal vibe their fans know and love was on full display, with all-powerful low growls courtesy of vocalist, Rafal Rasta Piotrowski leading the charge. The guys are currently promoting their latest album, Blood Mantra, which in my opinion is a must-listen for any old or new fans of death or thrash metal.

    Then, finally, the “scumdogs of the universe” themselves appeared before an awestruck crowd, with theatrics meant to send chills down your spine. But despite their usual displays of blood, guts, alien monsters, and just downright gore, you still can’t help but get the impression that in the end, they’re just here to warm our hearts. Their songs are fun and energetic. Even their merch table caters to the masses with an array of comics, action figures, cartoon shirts and hoodies, and even onesies! That’s right! Want your newborn or toddler to be immersed in the GWAR universe right from the beginning of their lives, then check out their hilarious onesies. You won’t regret it.

    dsc_7662

    As for their set, they covered their entire discography, treating us to classics as well as newer material off of their latest album, Battle Maximus. But more importantly, Buffalo was introduced to their two newest members, Blothar and Vulvatron. Now armed with two lead vocalists, Blothar, the “male barbarian from the distant past”, and Vulvatron, “the female cybernetic assassin from the distant future”, delivered an action packed set, complete with ritualistic sacrifices and blood-squirting breasts, courtesy of Vulvatron’s demonic tendencies. And although she didn’t make an appearance until much later in their performance, she clearly isn’t the type who needs to keep up appearances in order to maintain a commanding presence.

    All in all, it was a great night and none left disappointed. I can only hope to have just as much fun and be just as captivated at future shows. Hail Oderus!

  • Halestorm to Perform at Town Ballroom

    Grammy award winners, Halestorm recently announced they would be playing at Buffalo’s Town Ballroom on November 24th.

    Halestorm has toured with rock and metal’s biggest bands, Shinedown, Stone Sour, Disturbed, Megadeth, Papa Roach and Godsmack. This year, they have stretched out their sphere of influence, having played a few selected dates with country singer, Eric Church052713-halestorm-400x270

    The band scored two Top 10 singles from their debut, self-titled album, “I Get Off” and “It’s Not You”.

    Tickets go on sale this Friday, July 18 at noon at TicketFly and Town Ballroom box office.

    Check out Halestorm on their 2014 North American Tour:

    7/18 — Oshkosh, Wis. — Rock USA
    8/1 — Clearfield, Pa. — Clearfield County Fair
    8/2 — Syracuse, N.Y. — KRockathon
    8/3 — Mescalero, N.M. — Inn of the Mountain Gods Resort & Casino
    8/15 — Des Moines, Iowa — Iowa State Fair Grandstand
    8/16 — Sedalia, Mo. — Missouri State Fair
    8/28 — Comstock Park, Mich. — Fifth Third Ballpark (w/ Theory of a Deadman)
    9/27 — Baltimore, Md. — Shindig Festival
    9/29 — New York, N.Y. — Terminal 5
    9/30 — Watertown, N.Y. — McVean Gymnasium @ Jefferson
    11/11 — Chattanooga, Tenn. — Track 29
    11/12 — Knoxville, Tenn. — The International
    11/14 — St. Petersburg, Fla. — Mahaffey Theater
    11/15 — Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. — Revolution
    11/16 — Lake Buena Vista, Fla. — House of Blues Orlando
    11/18 — Louisville, Ky. — Mercury Ballroom
    11/20 — Green Bay, Wis. — Resch Center**
    11/21 — Peoria, Ill. — Civic Center**
    11/22 — Evansville, Ind. — Ford Center**
    11/24 — Buffalo, N.Y. — Town Ballroom
    11/25 — Westbury, N.Y. — The Space at Westbury
    11/28 — Sayreville, N.J. — Starland Ballroom
    11/29 — Worcester, Mass. — The Palladium
    12/1 — Cincinnati, Ohio — Bogart’s
    12/4 — Wichita, Kan. — INTRUST Bank Arena**
    12/5 — Kansas City, Mo. — Sprint Center**
    12/6 — Sioux Falls, S.D. — Denny Sanford Premier Center**
    12/8 — Memphis, Tenn. — Minglewood Hall
    12/9 — Baton Rouge, La. — Varsity Theatre
    12/11 — Duluth, Ga. — Arena at Gwinnett Center**
    12/12 — Greenville, S.C. — Bon Secours Wellness Arena**
    12/13 — Birmingham, Ala. –BJCC Arena**

    ** supporting Eric Church

  • Greensky Bluegrass Announces 2014 Fall Dates – Opening in Buffalo

    Greensky Bluegrass released their 2014 fall dates today. The tour will start in Buffalo, NY on September 10th at The Town Ballroom. The tour will consist of 35 dates and will spread throughout the East coast and venture as far as the Northwest and California region and closing out in Mexico at Strings & Sol. Greensky Bluegrass  will be supporting their fifth album with this tour,  which will be due out on September 9th entitled  If Sorrows Swim.

    The show at The Town Ballroom is an all ages event, show starts at 8PM and tickets can be purchased for $16 in advance and $18 day of the show. Grab your tickets online or at the venue box office.

    DSC_0395

    Greensky Bluegrass 2014 Fall Dates

    9/10 – Town Ballroom – Buffalo, NY
    9/11 – Paradise Rock Club – Boston, MA
    9/12 – Higher Ground – Burlington, VT
    9/13 – Gramercy Theater – New York, NY
    9/16 – Headliners Music Hall – Louisville, KY
    9/17 – Americana Music Festival – Nashville, TN
    9/18 – Jefferson Theater – Charlottesville, VA
    9/19 – Ram’s Head Live – Baltimore, MD
    9/20 – Theatre of Living Arts – Philadelphia, PA
    9/23 – Rex Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
    9/24 – Ziggy’s – Winston-Salem, NC
    9/25 – Visulite Theater – Charlotte, NC
    9/26 – Orange Peel – Asheville, NC
    9/27 – Variety Playhouse – Atlanta, GA
    9/30 – Duling Hall – Jackson, MS
    10/01 – 1884 Lounge at Minglewood Hall – Memphis, TN
    10/02 – Old Rock House – St. Louis, MO
    10/03 – Vogue Theatre – Indianapolis, IN
    10/04 – TBA
    10/22 – Wolly’s – Des Moines, IA
    10/23 – The Bottleneck – Lawrence, KS
    10/27 – Belly Up – Aspen, CO
    10/28 – Sol Santa Fe – Santa Fe, NM
    10/29 – Orpheum Theatre – Flagstaff, NM
    10/31 – Suwannee Hulaween – Live Oak, FL
    11/01 – 11/02 – Brooklyn Bowl – Las Vegas, NV
    11/05 – The Depot – Salt Lake City, UT
    11/06 – Top Hat – Missoula, MT
    11/07 – Wonder Ballroom – Portland, OR
    11/08 – Wonder Ballroom – Portland, OR
    11/09 – Neptune Theater – Seattle, WA
    11/12 – Belly Up Tavern – Solana Beach, CA 11/13 – Troubadour – W. Hollywood, CA
    11/14 – 11/15 – TBA
    12/11 – 12/14 – Strings & Sol – Puerto Morelos, MX

    Town Ballroom- Buffalo, NY 2/5/14

  • Railroad Earth returns to The Town Ballroom with a New Album and New Jams

    Railroad Earth wasted no time plunging into a night full of new and old songs to a solid crowd at The Town Ballroom on Wednesday, February 12th. Fans talked of how great the last show was and expected the same and tonight’s show turned out to be just as good.

    DSC_0220

    Have Gun, Will Travel opened the show with a very Rock and roll feel which got the early crowd’s blood flowing. Have Gun, Will Travel is a band that is from Brandeton, Florida and their sound is very authentic with touches of Americana, folk, and rock. Their high energy clearly got everyone moving and was a perfect start to what was going to be an incredible evening.

    DSC_0118
    Railroad Earth came out to thunderous applause that has welcomed them many times in the Buffalo area. The group from Stillwater, New Jersey belted into “Black Elk Speaks” getting the crowd’s energy level up. Todd Sheaffer (vocals, guitar) led them through the first set with “Chains”  and closed out the set with “Just So”.The second set began with one of their newest singles of their brand new album Last Of The Outlaws, “Chasin A Rainbow” and is accompanied by some catchy fiddling by the very talented Tim Carbone, who sliced through the crowd and picked them up over and over throughout the song as well as other times throughout the night.

    John Skehan (mandolin, bouzouki, piano) and Andy Goessling (banjo, guitar, dobro) traded several solos throughout the night with Carbone, with their progressive jams making every song interesting and fun. Goessling is truly talented, switching to a number of instruments throughout the night and making each instrument different and unique at the same time. Andrew Altman (bass) the newest member of the band added a lot of youth and creativity throughout the night playing both the stand up bass as well as the electric bass. Sheaffer didn’t say much and with his bass vocals and occasional guitar solo didn’t need to, it was displayed on his very humble smile as he would survey the crowd, he was living in the moment. Closing the set with fan favorites “The Jupiter & The 119 > Cuckoo Medley” reminded how good the group was playing with each other, as each member took on a progressive solo. The encore closed out the evening  with “Monkey”, another catchy song off their newest album. RRE has been gaining a lot of speed over the last few years and is one of the tightest groups of well rounded musicians that can produce greatness at any point of the show; they did it several times in Buffalo and it won’t be the last time.

    Set 1: Black Elk Speaks, Untitled #12, Walk Beside Me, Chains, Little Bit-o Me, Daddy-o, Just So You Know, Bread And Water

    Set 2: Chasin A Rainbow, Dandelion Wine, Saddle Of The Sun, One The Sun Gets In Your Blood, Colorado, Walls Of Time, Hangtown Ball, Goat, Jupiter & The 119>Cuckoo Medley

    Encore: Monkey

    Have Gun, Will Travel

    Railroad Earth

  • Greensky Bluegrass Entertains The Town Ballroom on a Winter-Laced Wednesday

    Fans of all music genres convened at The Town Ballroom on Wednesday, February 5 for Greensky Bluegrass. It was a heck of a storm all day  long in the Buffalo area, however, it didn’t keep the die hard music lovers away.

    DSC_0501

    Tumbleweed Wanderers opened the night off and came out strong despite nearly missing out on the opportunity because their van had broken down. They got the crowd ready for the nights headliner and gained a solid reaction from there on stage flare to their great sound. The Tumbleweed Wanders, hailing from a much warmer climate in Northern California mentioned the cold on a few occasions.

    Headliner Greensky Bluegrass may be a bluegrass band but have hints of all sorts of genres and know how to get a crowd involved. Greensky’s uncanny ability to get the crowd moving with uplifting jams also featured one of the best light shows to date for the bluegrass scene. The quintet from Michigan is led by all members at any given time. Dave Bruzza (guitar), Anders Beck (dobro), Mike Devol (upright bass), Mike Bont (banjo) and Paul Hoffman (mandolin) all know how to step up and take charge, as was apparent throughout the night. If you had looked through the crowd it was apparent fans were really having a good time.  The band wasted no time and jumped right into it, showing that they were ready to play right out of the gate. There was plenty of banter throughout the night, saying how cool it was to play in Buffalo despite the weather. In true Greensky Bluegrass tradition, they took a song and really made it their own with their rendition of Bruce Springsteen’s “Atlantic City” into brilliant bluegrass.

    The Tumbleweed Wanderers

    Greensky Bluegrass